Information  Theory, Probability Theory, Mathematical and Applied Statistics
E. Haroutunian and P. Hakobyan, “Multiple objects: error exponents in  hypotheses  testing and identification”,  Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Ahlswede Festschrift LNCS vol. 7777, Springer Verlag, pp. 313-345, 2013.
E. Haroutunian, P. Hakobyan and F. Hormozi-nejad, “On two-stage LAO testing of multiple hypotheses for the families of distributions”, Journal of Statistics and Econometrics Methods, vol. 2, no. 2, pp. 127-156, 2013.
E.  Haroutunian,   A. Yessayan and  P. Hakobyan,  “On reliability approach to multiple hypotheses testing and identification of probability distributions of two stochastically coupled objects”. International Journal ``Informations Theories and Applications".  vol. 17, no. 3, pp. 259—288, 2010.
E.  Haroutunian,  P. Hakobyan  and A. Yessayan, “On multiple hypotheses  LAO testing with rejection of decision for many  independent objects”. Proceedings of International Conference CSIT 2011,  pp. 141-144, 2011.
E. Haroutunian and P. Hakobyan, “Multiple hypotheses LAO testing for many independent object”, International Journal  ``Scholarly Research Exchange'',  vol. 2009, pp. 1-6, 2009.
E. Haroutunian and  P. Hakobyan, “On hypotheses optimal testing for many independent objects”,   Proceedings of International Conference CSIT 2009, pp. 141-144, Yerevan, 2009.
P. Hakobyan, “On testing of hypotheses for many independent objects”,  Transactions  of IIAP  of  the NAS  of  RA and of the YSU, Mathematical Problems of Computer Science 26, pp. 82--90, 2006.
M. Safaryan, L. Egiaazaryan, Ye. Stamboltsyan, P. Hakobyan, “Impact of  medical-epidemiologic and social factors on the index of tuberculosis mortality rate”, Medical Science of Armenia, Yerevan 2004.
Author and coauthor of more than 20 scientific papers.