Professor,  Doctor of technical sciences, Member of NAS RA
Professor   American University of Armenia
(since   2007)
Chief Researcher   “Quantum digital solutions”corporation USA
Chief Cryptographer   "CYLINK" corporation USA (1999-2001)
Head of the Sector   Institute for Informatics and
Automation Problems, NAS RA(1985-1999)
Information theory, Cryptography, Information Security, Coding theory (error control coding, coding for multiple access channels), Finite field algebra
J. Massey, G. Khachatrian and M. Kyuregyan. Nomination of SAFER+ as candidate algorithm for the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES). Submission document from Cylink Corporation to NIST, June 1998.
J. Massey, G. H. Khachatrian and M.  K. Kyuregyan, “SAFER+, Cylink Corporation's Submission for the Advanced Encryption Standard Candidate Conference”, Ventura, CA, August 20-22, 1998.
G.Khachatrian, S. Martirossian. Code Construction for the T-User Noiseless Adder Channel. IEEE Transactions on Information Theory, vol.44, no. 5, pp. 1953-1957, 1998.
G. Khachatrian, K. Hovakimyan, K Nikogossyan, A. Vartapetyan. Performance of an S-CDMA system with noncoherent spread-spectrum MSK modems.  IEEE TRANS VEH TECHNOL , vol. 47, no. 2, pp. 591-601, 1998.
G.Khachatrian , K.A. S. Immnik.  Construction of simple runlength-limited codes. Electronics Letters vol. 35, no. 2, 1999.
J. Massey, G.Khachatrian, M.Kuregian  “Nomination of SAFER++ as a Candidate Algorithm for NESSIE project “ - first NESSIE conference,  Leuven Belgium (37p), October 20-21, (2000)
G.Khachatrian, M.Kuregian, K.Ispirian, J.Massey, “Fast Multiplication of Integers for Public-Key Cryptosystems” - Lecture Notes in Computer Science. Selected Areas in Cryptography, LNSC 2259, Toronto, (2001), 245-254
Khachatryan G. and Kyureghyan M., New public key encryption and signature scheme, Proceedings of the Workshop on Applications of Information Theory, Coding and Security, 14-16 April, 2010, Yerevan, Armenia.
Khachatrian G., Jivanyan A., New E-voting protocol based on voter’s secrets. Proceedings of 8th International Conference on Computer Science and Information Technologies (CSIT’2011), pp. 15-18, 2011.
Khachatrian G., Khasikyan H.,  Correlation-Based Password Generation From Fingerprint,  IBS   ISC,  2012 pp. 1-8.