• Pattern Recognition and Image Processing
• Telecommunication and Networking
Growing cooperation straightened by bilateral projects
The cooperation between the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems (IIAP), French University od Armenia (UFAR) and Toulouse Institute of Computer Science Research (IRIT) got sustainability throughout the long years of common projects carried out and bilateral visits. During these visits many topics are being discussed and help to overcome the challenges and make progress in fruitful cooperation.
In the frames of Erasmus+ Mobility project this week IIAP hosts Ms. Claire Tovar and Ms. Maria Irene La Pera from Europe Office of University Paul Sabatier and Prof. Jean-Pierre Jessel, Prof. Alain Crouzil and Pierre-Henri Cros from IRIT.
On May 21st within the framework of the Erasmus+ mobility project the representatives of the French university of Armenia and IIAP and the University of Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, discussed the current status of the project activities and future plans to prepare a new Erasmus+ project in Capacity Building in the domain of high performance data analytics.
The next day, young researchers and PhD Students of IIAP presented their works in the field of Computer Vision during the scientific discussions with researchers from IRIT, Jean-Pierre Jessel and Alain Crouzil.
The Call for Participation is open for Eastern Partnership research collaborations to submit Enlighten Your Research proposals
We’re happy to announce Enlighten Your Research program, EYR@EaP 2019 within the frames of Eastern Partnership Connect Project, to help research collaborations adopt technology services into their scientific processes or help collaborations who need interdisciplinary support for research.
We invite you to visit the official website for more details and get involved.
If you have any questions, please contact
The Eastern Partnership (EaP) is a regional and multilateral initiative between the EU and its six Eastern partners: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine. The partnership aims to provide support and assistance for reforms in the region in the fields of democracy, human rights, market economy, sustainability and governance.
EYR@EaP is a programme that promotes the use of computer network resources to foster international collaborations, and accelerate the research and discovery process. To further promote the benefits these resources to researchers, we are challenging researchers to stretch the boundaries of their science and collaborate with other countries to perform experiments enabled by the national research and education network (NREN) infrastructures, services and support.
What are the benefits?
The final projects for EYR@EaP2019 will receive:
- Support and advice on the use of network services and end-to-end network connectivity.
- Connections to e-infrastructure resources through the EaPConnect Partners.
If your final proposal is selected for the EYR@EaP2019 program, you (the main applicant) will be invited to go to the Eastern Partnership E-infrastructure Conference EaPEC2019 and will be able to present your research project at this conference.
How can you submit?
The submission for the initial project proposal is very light-weight and will close on 12 May 2019.
The First Submission Proposal can be completed online here! (
We kindly ask you to submit a proposal if you are a researcher that:
1. Wants to collaborate or already collaborates internationally;
2. Can benefit from access to advanced networks and compute facilities;
3. Can benefit from collaboration with engineers and (support) experts to improve your research workflow.