Workshop of the ERASMUS+ ARMDOCT project
On November 14-17 2022, a workshop of the ERASMUS+ ARMDOCT project “The framework of the institutional regulation of doctoral education: Teramo University Experience” was held at the University of Teramo, Italy.
More than 50 representatives from the MESC, EU and RA partner universities, research institutes, including IIAP NAS RA participated in the workshop.
The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the process of organizing doctoral education in Italy, the reforms of recent years, and the innovative structures of doctoral programs.
Prof. Dino Mastrocola, the rector of the University of Teramo, as well as the project coordinator from Teramo University, Prof. Paola Pitta, the coordinator of ARMDOCT project Arevik Ohanyan and others made an opening speech.
Prof. Dino Mastrocola emphasized the importance of sharing advanced international experience in doctoral education reforms, noting that the experience of Teramo University has a significant role and importance in this process, and they are ready to support the Armenian partner universities.
The project coordinator Arevik Ohanyan presented the progress of the activities carried out within the framework of the ARMDOCT project and the expected results.
Summarizing the speech, Arevik Ohanyan emphasized the promotion of long-term cooperation between the members of the consortium, and expressed hope that new doctoral programs to be created in the framework of the project will be attractive for international students as well.
During the event, Armenian universities and research institutes presented their plans for the development of doctoral schools/programs.
On February 27, 2024 at 14:00 the general seminar of IIAP will be held (the seminar's room, IV floor).
there is the preliminary discussion of the dissertation for the PhD degree (specialty 05.13.05) of Tigran Galstyan on "Հատկանիշներ համապատասխանեցնող արտապատկերումների հայտնաբերման խնդրի վիճակագրական և հաշվողական բարդությունը".