B.Sc.   Engineering University of Armenia
Deputy of head of Department   Institute for Informatics and Automation
Problems NAS RA (2015 – at present)
Scientific Researcher   Institute for Informatics and Automation
Problems of NAS RA (2012 – at present)
Digital image and signal processing, mHealth, machine learning, mobile intelligence, digital inpainting, stereo vision
Gevorg Karapetyan, Rafayel Barseghyan, Hakob G. Sarukhanyan, Sos S. Agaian, "Development and validation of an improved smartphone heart rate acquisition system", in Image Processing: Algorithms and Systems XIII, Karen O. Egiazarian; Sos S. Agaian; Atanas P. Gotchev, Editors, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 9399 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA 2015), 93990Z.
G.Karapetyan, H.Sarukhanyan, S. Agaian “Robust digital image inpainting algorithm in the wireless environment”, SPIE Proceedings Vol. 9120, 8 pages, 2014 doi:10.1117/12.2049942
G.Karapetyan, H.Sarukhanyan. “Automatic Detection and Concealment of Specular Reflections for Endoscopic Images” Ninth International Conference Computer Science and Information Technologies, Revised Selected Papers, IEEE Explore, 8 pages, 2013, 10.1109/CSITechnol.2013.6710353
G.Karapetyan, H.Sarukhanyan. “Automatic Detection and Concealment of Specular Reflections for Endoscopic Images”, CSIT-13, pp.197-200, 2013.
G.Karapetyan, H.Sarukhanyan. “Concealment of Targeted Regions in Digital Images on Mobile Devices, Mathematical Problems of Computer Science”, vol. 40, 7p., 2013
G.Karapetyan, “Modification of FSE method based on coefficients of homogeneity”, Mathematical Problems of Computer Science, vol. 35, pp. 109-115, 2011.
G.Karapetyan, H.Sarukhanyan, “On a modification of the frequency selective extrapolation method“, Information Models and Analyses, vol.2 pp.139-145, 2012.