Previous Announcements (Year 2018)
1. On May 18, 2018 at 15:00 Doctoral dissertation will be held at ՞Informatics՞ 037 Specialized Council, functioning at the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (see abstract: Gurgen Harutyunyan - Built-in test solutions for nanoscale memory devices and systems).
2. On June 7, 2018 at 16:00 Doctoral dissertation will be held at “Informatics” 037 Specialized Council, functioning at the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (see abstract: Hasmik SahakyanExistence, Construction and Description of Structures Given by Partial Characterization in Discrete Models).
3. On June 18, 2018 at 11:00 PhD dissertation will be held at “Informatics” 037 Specialized Council, functioning at the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (see abstract: Hajk Grigoryan - Development of Systems for Problems with Hight Performance Computing and Big Data).
4. On June 18, 2018 at 12:00 PhD dissertation will be held at “Informatics” 037 Specialized Council, functioning at the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (see abstract: Hajk Nahapetyan - (Development of software tools for investigation of dynamic processes in self-organized systems).
5. On June 18, 2018 at 14:00 PhD dissertation will be held at “Informatics” 037 Specialized Council, functioning at the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (see abstract: Boris Atayan - Big data cloud backup system research and development).
6. On June 19, 2018 at 11:00 PhD dissertation will be held at “Informatics” 037 Specialized Council, functioning at the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (see abstract: Hamlet Khachatryan - Development of Systems for Problems with Hight Performance Computing and Big Data).
7. On June 19, 2018 at 12:00 PhD dissertation will be held at “Informatics” 037 Specialized Council, functioning at the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (see abstract: Vilyam Hovnanyan - The Development of the Methods and Algorithms for the Design of Optimal Schemes in Computer Networks).
8. On June 19, 2018 at 14:00 PhD dissertation will be held at “Informatics” 037 Specialized Council, functioning at the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (see abstract: Raffi Simonyan - Development of the system of object detection, recognition and localization in videos).
9. On August 10, 2018 at 16:00 PhD dissertation will be held at “Informatics” 037 Specialized Council, functioning at the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (see abstract: Ruben AghajanyanModeling of Complex Systems by Means of Stochastic Calculus).
We are pleased to invite you to the Kick-Off Meeting and Networking Session of the IEEE Armenia Subsection, which will take place on 27 February 2026, 16:00 - 17:00, at the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems, P. Sevak str. 1.
On March 3, 2026 at 13:00 the general seminar of IIAP will be held (the seminar's room, IV floor).
On the agenda there is the preliminary defense of the dissertation for the PhD degree (specialty 05.13.04) of Vahagn Melkonyan on "Development of an UAV autopilot for tracking targets by using computer vision".
On March 3, 2026 at 12:00 the general seminar of IIAP will be held (the seminar's room, IV floor).