On October 27-28 the Center for Scientific Information Analysis and Monitoring (CSIAM) of the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia is holding its third international autumn school titled “Modern Trends in Science: Scientometrics”. The course offers training in quantitative analysis and assessment of science, as well as new developments and trends in bibliometric methods and indicators.
Currently, scientometrics is widely used to analyze and evaluate developments in science while providing decision makers with the necessary tools to assess cientific results and productivity.
Thus, sound knowledge in scientometrics becomes vital for both researchers to familiarize themselves with retrieving, handling and understanding bibliometric data, as well as policy makers to make substantiated research analysis, monitoring and assessment.
The participants of the CSIAM Autumn School will gain theoretical and practical knowledge about scientometrics from internationally renowned experts in the field.
Since 2010, CSIAM has successfully organized two international schools (in 2014 and 2018), enabling many students and researchers to acquire relevant skills and knowledge in the field of scientometrics.
A separate workshop will be organized with the journal editors relating to the issues of promoting Armenian scientific journals and indexing them in international scientific databases.