Final conference and results of the All4R&D project
The final conference held in October this year was a concluding step towards the completion of the All4R&D Erasmus+ project "Promoting the Academia-Industry Alliances for Research and Development through Collaborative  and Open InnovatiÖ…n Platform".
The main aim of the project was to accelerate research, innovation, knowledge and technology transfer in Bosnia and Herzegovina and Armenia through enhancing strategic academia-industry alliances.
The specific project objectives are:
• To reinforce existing and to establish new university structures – Cooperative R&D Units together with industry; partners in the areas of knowledge creation and transfer, research and innovation, commercialisation of R&D results;
• To develop a methodology for collaboration and open innovation and establish web based platform focusing on knowledge transfer, innovation and networking potential;
• To test and review the model of collaboration between universities and companies through pilot projects;
• To enhance career development and employability of students and alumni by offering new and innovative opportunities in research and education.
During the working meetings and mutual visits of the project, the experience of conducting R&D projects was studied at the Ruhr University (Bochum, Germany) and at the University of Vaasa (Finland).
The creation of a universal platform for university-industry cooperative cooperation was chosen as a means of realizing the main goal of the project. Within the project 50 professional courses have been developed divided into 6 fields.
As a result of the project, in 2021, a joint R&D center was founded at the National Polytechnic University of Armenia between the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems of NAS RA and NPUA which will allow IIAP to implement new R&D projects with both NPUA and other universities.
We are pleased to announce that in the frame of the All4R&D project's second open call 26 courses in 6 categories are offered, as well as 4 innovative practices, free of charge. The courses are tailored-made, based on the assessed needs of students and professionals, and trends in the industry. The courses are co-created and are offered in joint collaboration of academic and business organizations from 6 countries (Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, North Macedonia, Germany, Finland, and Austria).
All courses will be in English and employ innovative teaching methods.
Click here for more information.
Open Call for the participation of Young Researchers and Companies in Research projects
We are pleased to announce that the NPUA/IIAP Cooperative R&D Unit has open calls for researchers, MS/Ph.D students, and companies in two new international research projects:
• Astronomical Objects Classification
• Performance Optimization System for Hadoop and Spark Frameworks.
We are inviting all the interested parties to participate in these projects.
For more information please follow the link:
• 0014, Yerevan, Republic of Armenia, 1, P. Sevak str.
• Phone: (+37410) 28-20-30
• E-mail: