More information about the organizations can be found here.
NI4OS- Europe National Open Science Capacity Building Second Training for Armenia
The Second National Capacity Building NI4OS-Europe Online Training for Armenia will take place on December 18, 2020 at 14:00pm, Yerevan time.
The Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, under the NI4OS-Europe Project organizes a half daylong event. The national capacity building training will focus on open science, open research data, and national infrastructures to provide the participants with skills and knowledge on the mentioned topics.
The training is available to all interested persons.
The target group includes e-infrastructure experts and data repository management, libraries, academia, and research communities.
For more details and registration visit the event page at:
NI4OS- Europe National Open Science Capacity Building Training for Armenia
The NI4OS-Europe National Training Event on Capacity Building in the Field of Open Science for Armenia will take place on September 28, 2020.
The event is organized by the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, as a partner of NI4OS-Europe Project as one o a series of national training events on capacity building in the field of open science. NI4OS-Europe aims to be a core contributor to the EOSC service portfolio, commit to EOSC governance and ensure inclusiveness on the European level for enabling global Open Science.
The event aims to present the Armenian OpenAire National Open Access Desk (NOAD) organized within the NI4OS-Europe (National Initiatives for Open Science in Europe) Project funded by the European Commission under the Horizon 2020 European research infrastructures. The event will be held online on 28th September 11։00 am Yerevan time.
The Event aims to bring together researchers, technicians, and stakeholders to present and share their experiences on Open Science and European Open Science Cloud (EOSC) activities. During the event the Armenian OpenAire NOAD, its primary aims and future plans, the possibility to include other target institutions of Armenia and actual problems in the field of open science in Armenia will be presented. The speeches will be followed by a Q&A section, during which the speakers will address the questions and concerns of the present.
The target audience will be the scientific community from all academic and educational institutions from Armenia, publishers, and other interested parties.
Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems (IIAP) is a leading research and technology development institute of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia  (NAS RA) in the field of applied mathematics and informatics, as well as in the field of application of computing technologies in various fields of science and technology.
Today, the institute's strategic goal is to provide fundamental knowledge and expertise in computer science and technology, to develop the e-infrastructure and services required by the literate information society, to provide high performance computing services for the solution of scientific and economic issues, to prepare highly-qualified scientists and engineers in relevant fields. IIAP has a leading status in the region in the ICT sector, which is one of its most important technological directions.
The main directions of research and applications areas of the IIAP are the following:
Employees – 147
Researchers - 82, among them: