Modeling ecological processes with fuzzy logic approach
Modeling complex ecological dynamics
Bifurcations and chaos in ecological modeling
Dissertation defended at Computer Center of Russian Academy of Sciences.  Candidate of physical and mathematical sciences, diploma. 1991
Candidate of physical and mathematical sciences
Center for Ecological-Noosphere Studies, the National Academy of Sciences, part time (2005—present)
Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of NAS Armenia, Senior Researcher (1995-present)
Institute of Hydroecology&Icthyology National, National Academy of Sciences, Senior Researcher (1996-2005)
Work in the field testing seminar prepared for the transition from humanitarian to development assistance in Armenia, funded by USAID (June 1995)
International Ecological & Politological University. Department in Yerevan, Lecturer (1994)
Computer Center of Armenian Academy of Sciences, research associate (1971-1993)
Institute of Mathematical Machines, engineer, microprogramming of operations for computer “NAIRI-3” CPU design (1968-1971)
N.Ajabyan. Predictive modeling of spatial redistribution in dynamical models of global vegetation patterns under climate change. Journal “Information Theory and Applications”, v.17, N 4, 2011, pp.312-327.
Ajabyan N.A. “On integration of operations research models and network theory”, in: Modern IT Technologies, Communications and Systems”, Yerevan, 2010, pp. 5-9,(in Russian).
N. Ajabyan, F. Topsoe, E. Haroutunian. On Application of entropy analysis to spatio-temporal evolution of ecological models. in: Proceedings of the Conference “Computer Science and Information Technologies”, Yerevan, 2003, pp. 190-196.
Ajabyan N. ”Internet-challenge for scientific collaboration?” in : The Collection of Materials of the International Conference ”INTERNET AND SOCIETY”, Yerevan, 2000.